2021 FLC Finalists

Behavioral Health- 

Postsecondary-

1st place- Grose, Kinsey- Giles County Tech Center

2nd place- Black, Candace- Giles County Tech Center

3rd place-Raines, Cassidy- Giles County Tech Center

 

Secondary- 

1st place- Hasanzadah, Layla- Falls Church Academy

2nd place- Trutia, Diana- Mills E Godwin High School

3rd place- Flick, Bri- Monacan High School - Medical Terminology

4th place- Hou, Jackie- Blacksburg High School

5th place- Krishnaraj, Sahana-John Champe High School

Cultural Diversities and Disparities- 

Postsecondary-

1st place- Laken, Lilly- Giles County Tech Center

Secondary- 

1st place- Jagels, Sophia- Mills E. Godwin High School

2nd place- Pillai, Nikki- Falls Church Academy

3rd place- Natividad, Alessandra- Falls Church Academy

4th place- Sanmi, Ometere- Falls Church Academy

5th place- Ramirez, Jennifer- Millbrook High School

 

Dental Terminology- 

Postsecondary-

1st place- Pierre, Amira- Hampton City's Governor Health Science Academy

 

Secondary- 

1st place- Onat, Tumay- Falls Church Academy

2nd place- Baig, Kashaf- Falls Church Academy

3rd place- Mirwais, Rohmena- West Potomac Academy

4th place- Ahmed, Aroob- Harrisonburg High School

5th place- Al-Nazer, Salaam- West Potomac Academy

Health Informatics- 

Secondary- 

1st place- Chia, Thomas- Chantilly Academy

2nd place- Yeruva, Abhijna- Chantilly Academy

3rd place- Bui, Anthony- Falls Church Academy

4th place- Mawyer, Faith- Greene County Tech. Center

Human Growth and Development- 

Postsecondary-

1st place- Lucas, Ashley- Giles County Tech Center

Secondary- 

1st place- Natividad, Alessandra- Falls Church Academy

2nd place- Sridhar, Sriya- Blacksburg High School

3rd place- Armulfo, Elizabeth- Millbrook High School

4th place- Truong, Laura- Falls Church Academy

5th place- Hash, Emma- Monacan High School- Health Science

Medical Law and Ethics- 

Secondary- 

1st place- Wang, Di'AN- Falls Church Academy

2nd place- Vargas, Jasmine- Falls Church Academy

3rd place- Pippine, Hannah- Chantilly Academy

4th place- Bragado, Maria Klaira- Greene County Tech Center

5th place- Gilbert, Hena- Falls Church Academy

Medical Math- 

Postsecondary-

1st place- Smith, Megan- Giles County Tech Center

2nd place- Montgomery, Makayla- Hampton City's Governor Health Science Academy

Secondary- 

1st place- Sun, Stella- Blacksburg High School

2nd place- Akanmu, Mercy- Blacksburg High School

3rd place- Wang, Di'AN- Falls Church Academy

4th place- Abouelenem, Karim- Falls Church Academy

5th place- Barrera-Veizaga, Adrianna- Falls Church Academy

 

Medical Reading- 

Secondary- 

1st place- Zambito, Annie- Monacan High School- Health Science

Medical Terminology- 

Postsecondary-

1st place- Mills, Brittany- Giles County Tech Center

2nd place- Anderson, Kayleigh- Giles County Tech Center

3rd place-Ruiz, Valeria- Giles County Tech Center

4th place- Schoonover, Jason- Giles County Tech Center

5th place- Anderson, Rhiannon- Giles County Tech Center

Secondary- 

1st place- Bai, Adam- Falls Church Academy

2nd place- Truong, Laura- Falls Church Academy

3rd place- Akers, Noah- Christiansburg High School

4th place- Riddle, Jade- Christiansburg High School

5th place- Syed, Aquib- Mills E. Godwin High School

Nutrition- 

Postsecondary-

1st place- Simmons, Wendy- Giles County Tech Center

Secondary- 

1st place- Akers, Noah- Christiansburg High School

2nd place- Bhimjiana, Bansi- Mills E Godwin High School

3rd place- Pippine, Hannah- Chantilly Academy

4th place- Le, Derek- Falls Church Academy

5th place- Pillai, Nikki- Falls Church Academy

Pathophysiology- 

Postsecondary-

1st place- Brewington, Jamesha- Hampton City's Governor Health Science Academy

Secondary- 

1st place- Hou, Jackie- Blacksburg High School

2nd place- Yupanqui, Annie- Falls Church Academy

3rd place- Nolasco, Paula- Greene County Tech Center

4th place- Arboleda, Daniela- Falls Church Academy

5th place- Bragado, Maria Klaira- Greene County Tech Center

Pharmacology- 

Postsecondary-

1st place- Mann, Raegan- Giles County Tech Center

2nd place- Kawase, Shayna- Giles County Tech Center

Secondary- 

1st place- Philip, Daniel- Mills E. Godwin High School

2nd place- Conner, Kenneth- Christiansburg High School

3rd place- Tibbs, John- Christiansburg High School

4th place- Loss, Grace- Mills E. Godwin High School

5th place- Press, Elissa- Falls Church Academy